Upper Moreland Alumni Association

Hall of Fame
                                                                                                                               

The current members of the Upper Moreland High School Hall of Fame are listed below. The Hall of Fame was created in 1996 to honor those graduates who have demonstrated excellence in their chosen profession.  It gives us great pride to present them to you, knowing that our school community has played a vital role in their preparation for success.
 
 
 
 
 
 Hall of Fame
 
2015 Inductees: (L-r) 
Dr. Jeffrey L. Houpt, 1959; Keith Epstein, 1976;
Linda Depman Strange, 1978;  Dr. Andrew Benowitz, 1989;
and Christopher Kelly, 1979.
 
 
Hall of Fame 2013
 
 
2013 Inductees: (L-r) 
Trina E. Roach, 1974; Dr. Clifford Kuhn, 1959;
Christopher Donnelly, 1991;  Diane Atkins, 1970;
and Stephen Caldwell, 1973.
 
 
Hall of Fame 2011
 
2011 Inductees (L-R):
Dr. William Kormos, 1986; Joseph Boutwell, 1966;
James K. Hashimoto, 1985; Thomas Roy, 1962;
and Eric Blank, 1989
 
Hall of Fame-2007
2007 Inductees (L-R):
Harry B. Benninghoff, 1949; George Marin, 1968;
Dorothy Michael Morales, 1968; LCDR Ralph G. Barrett, 1974;
and Lawrence R. Taliaferro, 1934 (not pictured)
 

 
Hall of Fame-2006
2006 Inductees (L-R):
Jonathan Bradbury, 1960; Lissa Hilsee, 1976;
Dr. Richard Stead, 1978; Dr. Robert Strauss, 1955;
and Dr. Linda Haegele, 1964 (not pictured)
 

Hall of Fame-2005
2005 Inductees (L-R):
Robert C. McDowell, 1976; Dr. Laurie Kennedy-Malone, 1975;
Dr. Larry Magargal, 1959; William A. Power, 1979;
and James T. Detree, 1949
 

Hall of Fame-2004
2004 Inductees (L-R):
Drew Darrah, 1955; "Jay" Koiwai, 1971;
Linda (Boehm) Weller, 1968; Dr. Donald H. Merkin, 1963;
and Dr. Thomas Dr. Burton, 1965
 

Hall of Fame-2003
2003 Inductees (L-R):
Dr. Joseph Bubinak, 1960; Karl Kramer, 1975;
Janet Searight McWilliams, 1969; Jon Clark, 1970;
and June Bechtel Shirey, 1972

Hall of Fame-2001
2002 Inductees (L-R):
Mark & Madeline Hankin, accepting posthumously for Perch Hankin, 1936;
Christine Wagner Carrelli, 1965;

W.E. (Bill) Schiesser, 1951; Back Row:  Mark Swiski, 1978;
and Dr. Susan (Scharmann) Bitner, 1966
 

Hall of Fame-2001
2001 Inductees (L-R):
James Stehli, 1950; Thomas Husband, 1972;
Susan (Faunce) Lindemann, 1976;
Wayne White, 1967;
and Larry Burton, 1958
 

Hall of Fame - 2000
2000 Inductees (L-R):
Frank Schiesser, 1943; Wendy Worthington, 1972;
Michelle (Wagman) Sokoloff, 1968; Henry Faulker, III, 1967;
and Scott Temple, 1967
 

Hall of Fame-1999
1999 Inductees (L-R):
Earl H. Brill, 1943; Dr. Christopher M. Pezzi, 1977;
Anita (Rothwell) Smiley, 1933; Stacy (Schneiderman) Chatley, 1979;
and James A. Sharman, 1977
 

Hall of Fame - 1998
1998 Inductees (L-R):
Dr. Paul Bateman, 1935; Dr. Lisa Rose (Sammaritano) Selvaggio, 1977;
Dr. Ned A. Smith, 1958; Judge Bonnie Shockley, 1968:
and Charles W. Guenzel, 1963
 

Hall of Fame - 1997
1997 Inductees (L-R):
Franklin Russell, 1950; L. John DeLaurentis, 1955;
Max Hankin, 1932; Lisa Grebner, 1979;
and Peter Boukalis, 1957;
(posthumously, mother and sister accepted
the award on his behalf).

 

Hall of Fame - 1996
1996 Inductees (L-R):
Albert R. Yackle, 1940; Dr. Paul W. Beck, 1960;
Patricia (Smith) Williams, 1948;
Dominic LaRosa, 1950; and
Senator Stewart J. Greenleaf, 1957

Last Modified on February 3, 2016
CLOSE